First two days of full action at the First Argentine Amateur Championship at La Aguada

The kickoff of the First Argentine Amateur Championship, took place on a sunny Saturday at La Aguada Polo Club, on an ideal day to have a great time with family and friends. The competition showcases ten teams up to 8 goals, broken down into three leagues, and will be played through April 1-9, 2017.

The first day’s results:

Araucaria 7 vs Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras 6
Las Praderas 10 vs San Jorge 3
El Mirasol 8 vs Las Bétulas/ La Querencia 7
Hurlingham 5 vs Santa Agueda 8
Zungas Amor 8 vs La Campana 5
Action will resume on Sunday, April 2 with these games:

11,30am: El Mirasol vs. San Jorge // Zungas Amor vs. Araucaria

1pm: Araucaria vs. Las Praderas // Las Bétulas/La Querencia vs. Las Bétulas Los Picapiedras

The First Argentine Amateur Championship, continued on Sunday April, 2nd with a full packed day of polo, fun, family and friends at La Aguada Polo Club, in Open Door Argentina.

The second day’s results:

El Mirasol 9 vs San Jorge 1
Zungas Amor 9 vs Santa Agueda 6,5
La Araucaria 9 vs Las Praderas 5,5
Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras 7,5 vs. Las Bétulas/La Querencia 6
La Campana 9,5 vs. Hurlingham 5

The tournament will be back on Saturday, April 8 and the finals are due on Sunday, April 9.

TEAMS

LEAGUE A:

Araucaria: Alejo Nitti 1, Pablo Sahores 1, Delfìn Uranga 4, Carlos Menénez Behety 2. Total: 8

San Jorge: Santiago Porreca 1, Emilio Bertolone 2, J. Pablo Anieva 3, Edgar J. Echezarreta 2. Total: 8

Las Bétulas/La Querencia: Mariano Bosch 0, Matás Bosch 0, Francisco Soldati 3, Alberto Martinez 1. Total: 4

LEAGUE B:

El Mirasol: Hannah Grill 0, Pablo Zavaleta 3, Julio Zavaleta 3, Eduardo Novillo Astrada 2. Total: 8

Las Praderas: Gonzalo Moretti 1, Martín Moretti 1, Francisco Moretti 3, Diego Sirito 1. Total: 6

Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras: Mariano Tomás Allende 0, Javier Uranga 2, Ignacio Uranga 2, Miguel Vignano 1. Total: 5

LEAGUE C:

Hurlingham: Federico Virasoro 1, Rafael Cúneo Libarona 2, Ezequiel Nervi 3, Federico Fleitas 2. Total: 8

Zungas Amor: Jorge Mastroizzi 0, Federico Benítez Cruz 1, Wimpy Traverso 4, Maximiliano Pistone 2. Total: 7

La Campana: Sebastián Pistone 1, Alejandro Savage 1, Duncan Dub 2, Diego Bosch 1. Total: 5

Santa Agueda: Ignacio Aguirre Saravia 1, Facundo Arrambide 1, Carlos Cabrea 1, Diego Davila 1. Total: 4

FIXTURE

Saturday, April 1
10.30am: Araucaria vs. Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras // Hurlingham vs. Santa Agueda // Zungas Amor vs. La Campana
12pm: San Jorge vs. Las Praderas
2pm: El Mirasol vs. Las Bétulas/La Querencia

Sunday, April 2
11.30am: El Mirasol vs. San Jorge // Zungas Amor vs. Araucaria
1pm: Araucaria vs. Las Praderas // Las Bétulas/La Querencia vs. Las Bétulas Los Picapiedras

Saturday, April 8
3pm: San Jorge vs. Las Bétulas/Los Picapiedras // Las Praderas vs. Las Bétulas/La Querencia // La Campana vs. Santa Agueda
4.30pm: Araucaria vs. El Mirasol // Hurlingham vs. Zungas Amor

Finals, Sunday April 9
11.30am: Subsidiary IV y V
1pm: Subsidiary I y III
3pm: Final First Argentine Amateur Championship