The first games of the Argentine Open, the pinnacle of the Argentine Triple Crown, have been postponed due to Saturday’s extremely bad weather conditions. The matches are set to be rescheduled, but the AAP are yet to confirm when. The most likely possibility is that the tournament will kick off on Saturday, Nov 17th.

Ten teams, up to 40 goals, and divided in two zones, are competing in the tournament.

The order of play of for Days 1 and 2 was as follows:

MATCHDAY 1 – SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10

Field 2

ALEGRÍA/LA IRENITA VS LA ENSENADA

Alegría/La Irenita: Clemente Zavaleta 7, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Fred Mannix 9, Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 32.

La Ensenada: Juan Britos 7, Juan M. Zubía 7, Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Jerónimo del Carril 7. Total: 28.

 

Field 1

LA AGUADA VS LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

La Aguada: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Muzzio 8, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 33.

La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7, Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 31.

 

MATCHDAY 2 – SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11

Field 2

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI VS LA CAÑADA

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Nic Roldán 7, Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 31.

La Cañada: Agustín Obregón 6, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Sebastián Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 6. Total: 28.

 

Field 1

LAS MONJITAS VS CRÍA YATAY

Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Sapo Caset 10, Santiago Toccalino 8. Total: 37.

Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre 8, Magoo Laprida 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Iñaki Laprida 8. Total: 32.

 

Teams with passes for the opening matches:

La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

Ellerstina: Pablo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres 10, Nicolás Pieres 10, Facundo Pieres 10. Total: 40.

 

The final is scheduled for Saturday, December 15th.

 

—————————————————————————

 

MUNICIPALIDAD DEL PILAR CUP

 

The semifinals of the Municipalidad del Pilar Cup took place on Friday in Pilar. First, La Dolfina beat La Natividad by 14 goals to 13 in extra chukka, before La Irenita defeated La Aguada 10-9.

 

La Dolfina and La Irenita will play for the title on Wednesday, at 4pm, in Pilar.

 

The teams:

La Dolfina: Isidro Strada 6, Gringo Colombres 6, Tomás Fernández Llorente 7, Joao P. Ganon 7. Total: 26.

La Natividad: Camilo Castagnola 6, Bartolito Castagnola 6, Lucas James 7, Santiago Laborde 6. Total: 25.

 

La Irenita: Santiago Loza 6, Juan Jauretche 6, Mín Podestá 6, Jacinto Crotto 7. Total: 25.

La Aguada: Benjamín Urquiza 6, Juan Ambroggio 6, Julio Novillo Astrada 7, Valentín Novillo Astrada 6. Total: 25.