The IV Argentine Amateur Championship, second tournament of the 2018 Spring Season presented by Río Uruguay Seguros, will take place at La Aguada Polo Club, in Open Door, Argentina, though Saturday November 17 to Sunday November 25.

 

Established as one of the most popular events within the Novillo Astrada family’s club packed polo calendar, the Amateur Championship encourages the values of the sport, fair play, friendship, family and a great time while playing polo. This fourth edition will showcase a total of 12 teams in competition.

 

The schedule for the opening day, on Saturday November 17, is the following:

 

10am: 

Capilla La Cautiva vs. Los Cuervos 

La Malterina SBG vs. Esmowing

 

11,30am: 

Miralejos vs. Los Amigos

Las Tapias vs. La Campana

 

TEAMS 

  • League A

Capilla La Cautiva: Donald Houlin 0, Andrés Lanusse 2, Tomás Gilligan 1, Matías Iribarren 1. Total: 4

Los Cuervos: Carlos Iribarne 0, Carlos Saravia Frías 1, Fernando Schweitzer 2, Ignacio Rueda 1. Total: 4

Libres del Sur: Emiliano Néspola 0, Federico Virasoro 1, Christian Condomi Alcorta 2, Juan Gómez 0. Total: 3

  • League B

La Malterina SBG: Juan Saffratti 0, Roberto Boero 0, Alejandro Amadeo y Videla 2, Ignacio Palma 0. Total: 2

Esmowing: Nicolás Pisarenko 1, Miguel Vigano 1, Alejo Niti 1, Marcelo Young 1. Total: 4

Las Betulas Xeplyc: Tomás Allende 1, Diego Steverlinck 1, Javier Uranga 2, Germán Bosch 0. Total: 4

  • League C

Miralejos: Walter Schnurr 0, Ernesto Urien 1, Tomás Urien 1, Emiliano Urien 1. Total: 3

Los Amigos: Ezequiel Juarez Goñi 1, Gonzalo Bianchi 0, Ignacio Aguirre Saravia 3, Cristian N. Bravo 0. Total: 4

EFG Escorihuela Gascón: Diego Harriegue 0, Diego Clementi 0, Alfonso Monasterio 2, Christian von Rennenkapff 2. Total: 4

 

  • League D

Las Tapias: Julio Otaegui 0, Javier Tonnelier 0, Alejandro Tonnelier 3, Daniel Ruiz 1. Total: 4

La Campana: Pedro Lacau 0, John Palmer 1, Maximiliano Pistone 1, Mariano Bosch 1. Total: 4

RSK Polo Team: Patricio Poggi 0, Pablo Uriburu 0, Jerónimo Bosch 1, Esteban Llavallol 1. Total: 2

FIXTURE 

Saturday, November 17

10am: Capilla La Cautiva vs. Los Cuervos // La Malterina SBG vs. Esmowing

11,30am: Miralejos vs. Los Amigos // Las Tapias vs. La Campana

Sunday, November 18

10am: Miralejos vs. EFG Escorihuela Gascón // Las Tapias vs. RSK Polo Team

11,30am: La Capilla La Cautiva vs. Libres del Sur // La Malterina SBG vs. Las Bétulas Xeplyc

 

Monday, November 19

10am: Los Cuervos vs. Libres del Sur // Esmowing vs. Las Betulas Xeplyc

11,30am: Los Amigos vs. EFG Escorihuela Gascón // La Campana vs. RSK Polo Team

Saturday, November 24 – SEMIFINALS

 

10am: 

3rd. League C vs. 3rd. League D (M6)

2nd. League C vs. 2nd. League D (M4)

1st. League C vs. 1st. League D (M2)

 

11,30am: 

3rd. League A vs. 3rd. League B (M5)

2nd. League A vs. 2nd. League B (M3)

1st. League A vs. 1st. League B (M1)

Sunday, November 25 – FINALS 

 

10am: 

Loser M5 vs. Loser M6

Loser M3 vs. Loser M4

Loser M1 vs. Loser M2

 

11,30am:

Winner M5 vs. Winner M6

Winner M3 vs. Winner M4

1pm:

Winner M1 vs. Winner M2