The 125° Hurlingham Club Open RUS resumed on Sunday at the AAP in Pilar with two matches. League games for the second leg of the Argentine Triple Crown, organised by the AAP and the Hurlingham Polo Club, will take place in Pilar, while the semifinals and final will be held at Hurlingham.

 

First up, La Dolfina once again showed their strength as they comfortably beat La Cañada by 22 goals to 6.

The rain came in time for the second match of the day, where Las Monjitas defeated La Albertina Abu Dhabi in what was a highly competitive game.

 

La Dolfina and Las Monjitas will now go head to head at Hurlingham Polo Club on Sunday. The winner will qualify for the 125th Hurlingham Open final.

 

LA DOLFINA 22-6 LA CAÑADA

La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso 10 (7 goals, 4 penalties), Pelon Stirling 10 (2), Pablo Mac Donough 10 (9, 7 penalties), Juan Martín Nero 10 (4). Total: 40.

La Cañada: Agustín Obregón 6, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8 (3 goals), Sebastián Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 6 (3, 1 penalty and 1 safety). Total: 28.

Score La Dolfina: 4-0, 6-0, 10-0, 11-2, 16-2, 19-4, 22-6.

Umpires: Rafael Silva and Jason Dixon.               

Third man: Gastón Lucero.

Best “Polo Argentino” of the match:

Anay Sur Diabla (by Chapa Lihuel Calel and Felicidad), played by Juan Martín Nero.

Argentine Breeders Association Nominees:

Dolfina B05 Cuartetera Clon 5 (Genetics Lambada/Sportivo), played by Adolfo Cambiaso.

Irenita Harinosa (by Dolfina Cuarteto and Borren Bandeja), played by Pelon Stirling.

Judged by Diego Araya.

 

LAS MONJITAS 13-8 LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9 (4 goals), Hilario Ulloa 10 (1), Sapo Caset 10 (7, 5 penalties), Santiago Toccalino 8 (1). Total: 37.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Nic Roldán 7 (2 goals), Francisco Elizalde 8 (1), Cubi Toccalino 8 (4, 1 penalty), Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (1 penalty). Total: 31.

Score Las Monjitas: 2-0, 4-1, 6-2, 6-6, 7-6, 9-6, 13-8.

Umpires: Guillermo Villanueva (h) and Pepe Araya.     

Third man: Matías Baibiene.

Best “Polo Argentino” of the match:

Cachiyuyo Sportiva (by Sportivo and Gete Cartajena), played by Facundo Sola.

Argentine Breeders Association Nominees:

Escriba Simoneti (by Pacúa Matrero and Incari Malagueña), played by Nic Roldan.

Antu Walung Any Chica (by Vison and Any), played by Sapo Caset.

Judged by Sebastián Merlos.

 

The 125° Hurlingham Open Club RUS resumes on Saturday:

Alegría La Irenita vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch (in Pilar)

Ellerstina vs La Aguada (at Hurlingham)

 

HURLINGHAM OPEN: Fixture & Teams

 

PICTURE GALLERIES: