The Queen’s Cup resumed on Thursday with the subsidiary semifinals. Talandracas beat RH Polo in the opening game at Flemish Farm, while Emlor defeat Les Lions at the latter’s home ground.

SUBSIDIARY SEMIFINALS (Thursday)

RH POLO 11-12 TALANDRACAS (at The Castle Ground, Flemish Farm)

Talandracas: Hugues Carmignac 0, Juan Gris Zavaleta 7 (1 goal), Fran Elizalde 8 (2), Alejandro Muzzio 7 (9). Total: 22.
RH Polo: Ben Soleimani 0, Mín Podestá 5, Sapo Caset 9 (6 goals), Rodrigo Andrade 8 (5). Total: 22.
Score Talandracas: 2-2, 4-3, 7-5, 10-6, 12-9, 12-11.
Umpires: Julian Appleby and Peter Wright.
Referee: Tim Bown.

LES LIONS 6-12 EMLOR (at Les Lions)

Emlor: Spencer McCarthy 0, Diego Cavanagh 8 (2 goals), Tincho Merlos 9 (7), Nacho González 5 (3). Total: 22.
Les Lions: Guillermo Terrera 8, Jaime García Huidobro 7 (1 goal), Joaquín Pittaluga 7 (2), Max Gottschalk 0 (3). Total: 22.
Score Emlor: 3-2, 4-2, 7-2, 7-6, 12-6, 12-6.
Umpires: Jason Dixon and Tim Bown.
Referee: Julian Appleby.

SEMIFINALES (Wednesday)

PARK PLACE 11-9 VALIENTE (at The Duke’s Ground)

Park Place: Andrey Borodin 0, Juan Britos 7 (4 goals), Hilario Ulloa 10 (7), Tommy Beresford 5. Total: 22.
Valiente: Rob Jornayvaz Jr 1, Hugo Lewis 4, Magoo Laprida 7 (5 goals), Adolfo Cambiaso 10 (4). Total: 22.
Score Park Place: 3-2, 5-4, 7-5, 8-6, 9-7, 11-9.
Umpires: Jason Dixon and Tim Bown.
Referee: Peter Wright.

LA INDIANA 13-6 LA BAMBA DE ARECO (at The Queen’s Ground)

La Indiana: Michael Bickford 1, Alec White 4, Nic Roldan 7 (6 goals), Facundo Pieres 10 (7). Total: 22.
La Bamba de Areco: Jean Francois Decaux 0, Byron Watson 3, Pelon Stirling 9 (5 goals), Juan Martín Nero 10 (1). Total: 22.
Score La Indiana: 1-1, 4-2, 5-4, 7-4, 10-5, 13-6.
Umpires: Peter Wright and Julian Appleby.
Referee: Jason Dixon.

The Queen’s Cup will come to an end with the following order of play:
11am, Subsidiary Final: Emlor vs Talandracas, at The Duke’s Ground.
3pm, FINAL QUEEN’S CUP: La Indiana vs Park Place, at The Queen’s Ground.

Picture Galleries:
QUEEN’S CUP: Semifinals Subsidiary
QUEEN’S CUP: Park Place vs Valiente
QUEEN’S CUP: La Indiana vs La Bamba de Areco
QUEEN’S CUP: Socials & Around The Field

QUEEN’S CUP: Fixture & Teams