The Municipalidad del Pilar Cup is due to resume on Monday, with the last of the zone matches. The top team from each zone will advance to the semifinals of the competition.

The tournament final will be played before the start of the Camara de Diputados Cup, which kicks off on November 26. The twelve teams competing for the Municipalidad Cup will also play the Camara.

Schedule of play for Monday:

AT AAP PILAR:

10:30am: La Quinta vs. La Natividad.

4pm: Pilará Etiqueta Negra vs. La Dolfina.

4pm: La Aguada vs. Chapa Uno.

AT ALEGRÍA:

4pm: Alegría Fish Creek vs. La Ensenada Octavia.

 

Last Friday’s results: 

La Ensenada Octavia 5-10 La Irenita

La Esquina 10-7 La Quinta

La Dolfina 10-8 La Mariana ONA

Chapa Uno 7-9 La Virgencita Betania

 

MUNICIPALIDAD DEL PILAR CUP: Fixture & Teams

 

—————————————————————–

 

CÁMARA DE DIPUTADOS CUP

 

The third and last day of the qualification tournament for the Camara de Diputados Cup took place on Monday, in Pilar. The Camara will see sixteen teams in competition: twelve teams from the Municipalidad del Pilar Cup, and four from this qualification tournament.

 

Five teams are competing in the Municipalidad del Pilar Cup:

-The winner of each zone, plus the team to rank second in Zone A will qualify for the Camara. The third team in Zone A will face a play-off match against the second team of Zone B (Trenque Lauquen Namuncurá). San Diego Venado Tuerto won Zone B.

 

Order of play for Monday:

2pm: Las Monjitas vs. La Cañada Calavera Tequila

 

FULL FIXTURE:

MATCHDAY 1

Zone A: Las Monjitas 7-4 Power Horse

Zone B: Trenque Lauquen Namuncurá 13-10 San Diego

MATCHDAY 2

Zone A: Power Horse 12-4 La Cañada Calavera Tequila

Zone B: San Diego Venado Tuerto 11-5 Trenque Lauquen Namuncurá

 

TEAMS:

ZONE A:

Las Monjitas: Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 6, Santiago Cernadas 6, Miguel del Carril 6, Matías Fernández Llanos 6. Total: 24.

La Cañada Calavera Tequila: Manuel Plaza de Ayala 6, Ignacio Badiola 6, Mariano Obregón 6, Facundo Obregón 6. Total: 24.

Power Horse: Gastón Máiquez 6, Genaro Ringa 6, Lucas Díaz Alberdi 6, Bautista Bayugar 6. Total: 24.

ZONA B:

San Diego Venado Tuerto: Marcos Rooney 6, Felipe Martínez Ferrario 6, Guillermo Cavanagh 6, Alejo Aramburu 6. Total: 24.

Trenque Lauquen Namuncurá: Matías Máiquez 6, Santiago Marambio 6, Francisco Fucci 6 y Martín Iturraspe 6. Total: 24.