Day six of the Argentine Open Championship took place on Monday with a new double matchday after the postponements during the weekend. Thus, matchday 5, originally scheduled for Sunday, will be played on Tuesday.

 

As in 2017, ten 40-goal teams, divided in two groups, are in competition. On one hand, Las Monjitas gets stronger in their way to the decisive match against Ellerstina (Dec. 9th) for a place in the final; on the other, Ellerstina kicked off its way in Palermo with an important win.

 

The final is scheduled for Saturday, December 15th.

 

CRÍA YATAY 17-7 LA CAÑADA

Cría Yatay: Lerín Zubiaurre 8 (1 goal), Magoo Laprida 8 (2), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (4, 1 corner), Iñaki Laprida 8 (10 penalties). Total: 32.

La Cañada: Agustín Obregón 6 (2 goals), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Sebastián Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 6 (5, 4 penalties). Total: 28.

Score Cría Yatay: 1-1, 3-1, 4-2, 8-2, 10-4, 12-5, 16-6, 17-7.

Umpires: Guillermo Villanueva and Martín Pascual.    Referee: Matías Baibiene.

Best “Polo Argentino” of the match:

Machitos Remolacha (by Durazno and Ranchera), played by Magoo Laprida.

Argentine Breeders Association Nominees:

Chapaleufú Aguada (by Aguada El Rocío and Rubí), played by Sebastián Merlos.

Escriba Serpentina (by Rengo Luicito and Escriba Serpiente), played by Lerín Zubiaurre.

Judged by: Sebastián Harriott.

 

ELLERSTINA 17-9 LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

Ellerstina: Polito Pieres 10 (6 goals, 1 penalty), Gonzalo Pieres 10 (5), Nicolás Pieres 10 (3), Facundo Pieres 10 (3, 1 penalty). Total: 40.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Nic Roldán 7 (2 goals), Fran Elizalde 8 (3), Cubi Toccalino 8 (2) (Injured, replaced by Jaime García Huidobro 7 at the beginning of the sixth chukker), Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (2, 1 penalty). Total: 31.

Score Ellerstina: 2-3, 4-5, 5-5, 9-5, 12-5, 14-6, 15-8, 17-9.

Umpires: Pepe Araya and Jason Dixon.                        Referee: Gastón Lucero.

Best “Polo Argentino” of the match:

Open Canosa (by Open Lo Viste and Chusma), played by Polito Pieres.

Argentine Breeders Association Nominees:

Open Léxica (by Ellerstina Pícaro and Lexus), played by Gonzalo Pieres.

Open Sarmiento (by Open Sunset and Ellerstina Escarapela), played by Facundo Pieres.

Judged by: Adam Snow.

 

The Argentine Open will resume on Tuesday:

2pm – Palermo Field 2

LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH VS LA ENSENADA

La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7, Nachi Du Plessis 8. Total: 31.

La Ensenada: Juan Britos 7, Juan Martín Zubía 7, Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Jero del Carril 7. Total: 28.

 

4:30pm – Palermo Field 1

LA DOLFINA VS ALEGRÍA/LA IRENITA

La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, Pelon Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

Alegría/La Irenita: Clemente Zavaleta 7, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Fred Mannix 9, Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 32.

 

Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo

 

PICTURE GALLERIES: