AUTUMN NATIONS TROPHY 2018

The Autumn Nations Trophy, which sees eleven 13-goal teams in competition, came to an end on Sunday, September 16th, at Guards Polo Club.

 

FINAL AUTUMN NATIONS TROPHY: Four Quarters Orange 6-4.5 El Rosario

Four Quarters Orange: Kian Hall 2, Simon Arber 0, Juan Ambroggio 6, Tom Morley 5. Total: 13.

El Rosario: Alejandro Penafiel 0, Charles Cooney 1, Richard Tyrone 5, John Paul Clarkin 6. Total: 12.

 

Subsidiary Final: Asian Art/Cool Hooves Polo 4-9 Shoreline

Shoreline: Santiago De Estrada 6, Henry Porter 2, Tunde Karim 0, Nicolas Antinori 5. Total: 13.

Asian Art/Cool Hooves Polo: Matt Perry 5, Christopher Bruckner 0, Nacho Gonzalez 5, TBC. Total: 12.

 

LEAGUE ONE

Bridge House of Twyford: Jack Richardson 7, Momin Sheikh 0, Daniel Otamendi 5, George Deverall 0. Total: 12.

El Rosario: Alejandro Penafiel 0, Charles Cooney 1, Richard Tyrone 5, John Paul Clarkin 6. Total: 12.

White Crane: Andrew Blake Thomas 3, Jasmine Calvert-Ansari 0, Joshua Cork 2, James Harper 7. Total: 12.

Mad Dogs: William Emerson 5, Pedro Harrison 4, Sebastian Dawnay 3, Alan Fall 0. Total: 12.

UAE Polo Team: Tom Brodie 4, Nicolas San Roman 3, Santiago Stirling 5, HH Sheika Maitha M Rashid Al Maktoum 0. Total: 12.

 

GROUP TWO – SUB GROUP A

Ferne Park: Joaquin Pittuluga 7, Jonathan Rothermere 0, Louis Hine 0, Jacinto Crotto 5. Total: 12.

Synergis: Peter Webb 5, John Gunn 0, Satnam Dhillon 5, TBC. Total: 12.

Shalimar/Sifani: Vieri Antinori 5, Dr Hilali Noordeen 0, Kassem Shafi 0, Hissam Ali Hyder 6. Total: 11.

 

GROUP TWO – SUB GROUP B

Shoreline: Santiago De Estrada 6, Henry Porter 2, Tunde Karim 0, Nicolas Antinori 5. Total: 13.

Four Quarters Orange: Kian Hall 2, Simon Arber 0, Juan Ambroggio 6, Tom Morley 5. Total: 13.

Asian Art/Cool Hooves Polo: Matt Perry 5, Christopher Bruckner 0, Nacho Gonzalez 5, TBC. Total: 12.

 

————————————————————————-

 

CHAIRMAN’S CUP 2018

The Chairman’s Cup came to an end on Sunday at Guards Polo Club; six 2-goal teams were in competition.

 

THE CHAIRMAN’S CUP FINAL: Asian Art 6-10 AFB

AFB: Chino Leiva 2, Tunde Karim 0, Clive Reid -1, Segundo Darritchon 1. Total: 2.

Asian Art: Jamie Grayson 1, Livi Alderman 0, Charles Cooney 1, Christopher Bruckner 0. Total: 2.

 

The Director’s Cup Final: Mad Dogs 7-3.5 Jacaranda

Mad Dogs: Mark Emerson 2, Ben Linstead 0, Jeremy Pemberton 0, Alan Fall 0. Total: 2.

Jacaranda: Dr Hilali Noordeen 0, Robert de By -1, Henri de By -1, Eugenio Imaz 3. Total: 1.

 

The Farewell Trophy Final: Cuervos Negros 5-6 Tashan Polo

Tashan Polo: Hamza Mawaz 3, Stefan Sund 0, Vivek Rawal -1, Jonathan Hare 0. Total: 2.

Cuervos Negros: Tomas Palacios-Bacque 3, Julian Drake 0, Simon Holland 0, TBC. Total: 2.