This Sunday 6/5, began the 30th Argentine Indoor Championship with Handicap (CAIH), for the Sesquicentennial Cup of the May Revolution, which this time is held in the province of Tucumán and in which 10 teams from between 10 and 16 valuation goals, corresponding to 9 provinces: two local and the representatives of Santa Fe, La Pampa, Entre Rios, Cordoba, Corrientes, San Luis, Catamarca and Salta.

The opening day showed the following results:

Zone A:

C9 Ersa (Corrientes) (12): Walter Cardozo 2 (1 goal), Martín Fiol 3 (3), Alejandro Palomeque 5 (6, three penalties) and Juan Facundo Morando 2.

Tucumán Polo (16): Federico Pasquini (h) 1, Federico Pasquini 4 (2), Gonzalo Paz Posse 4 (3) and Diego Araya 7 (7, six penal).

Progression C9 Ersa: (4-0) 7-3, 8-4, 9-6, 11-8, 12-11 and 14-12.

Los Sauces (San Luis): Juan Carlos Sánchez 2, Ezequiel Sánchez 5 (4), Rodrigo Sánchez 4 (2) and Jerónimo Venturini 2. Total: 13.

Equestrian Gualeguaychú Granazo (Between Rivers): Mateo Veronesi 3 (1), Franco Veronesi 4 (1), Manuel Veronesi 3 (2) and Mariano Obregón (h) 6 (4, three of penal). Total: 16

Progression Los Sauces: (3-0) 4-2, 5-2, 7-4, 7-5, 8-8, 8-8 and 9-8.

ZONE B

Venado Tuerto (Santa Fe): Gonzalo Ferrari 3 (6), Tomás Ferrari 2 (1), Guillermo Cavanagh (h) 6 (7, one of penal and one of corner) and Eduardo Venturino (h) 5 (2). Total: 16

SP Cartagena de Indias Imperial (Salta): Santiago Escudero 3 (injured, was replaced by Jaime Tuyá -h- 3 -converted a penalty- at the start of the second chukker), Tomás Gómez Naar 3 (1), Esteban D’Andrea ( h) 4 (3, two penal) and Humberto D’Andrea (h) 3 (1). Total: 13

Venado Tuerto: (0-3) 4-3, 5-3, 8-4, 8-6, 12-8 and 16-9.

Chapaleufú Escorihuela RUS (La Pampa) (16): Alberto Garzarón 3 (5), Iván Lariguet 5 (2), Andrés Lariguet 5 (4, two of penal) and Santiago Goñi 3.

Destino Polo (Catamarca) (10): Carlos de la Barrera 1, Mario Guardo 1, Felipe Kelly 4 (1) and Martín Jáuregui 4 (3, two penal).

Progression Chapaleufú Escorihuela RUS: (0-6) 1-7, 4-7, 5-8, 8-8, 10-8, 10-10 and 11-10.

The second date of the tournament will be played on Monday 7/5 with the following schedule:

Zone A, 14.00: Tapia Polo (Tucumán) vs. The Willows (San Luis).

Zone B, 14.00: Pompeya Escorihuela (Córdoba) vs. The Pole Destination (Catamarca).

Zone A, 16.00: Tucumán Polo vs. Equestrian Gualeguaychú Granazo (Between Rivers).

Zone B, 16.00: Chapaleufú Escorihuela RUS (La Pampa) vs. Venado Tuerto (Santa Fe).

The formations of C9 Ersa (Corrientes) -Zona A- will be free; and SP Cartagena de Indias Imperial – Zone B-.

Photos: Matias Callejo / AAP