INDIAN EMPIRE SHIELD

 

The Indian Empire Shield is taking place at Guards Polo Club with a total of 13 teams up to 18 goals in participation. The final is due on Saturday, July 21st.

 

The quarterfinals will be played on Tuesday:

11am: HB La Forge vs Emlor Polo Team, at Black Bears.

1pm: Cowdray Vikings vs Four Quarters Black, at Flemish Farm- Castle Ground.

3pm: Ferne Park vs Bardon Polo Team, at The Queen’s Ground.

5pm: Park Place vs Marchfield, at The Duke’s Ground.

 

TEAMS:

HB La Forge: Sebastien Pailloncy 3, Luke Wiles 1, Mark Tomlinson 6, Iñaki Laprida 8.

Emlor Polo Team: Juan Cruz Merlos 5, Marcos Araya 6, Michel del Carril 6, James McCarthy 1.

 

Cowdray Vikings: Jack Richardson 7, Juan Gris Zavaleta 7, Ollie Cork 2, George Pearson 2.

Four Quarters Black: Ignacio Negri 6, Romilla Arber 0, Max Charlton 7, Benjamin Urquiza 5.

 

Ferne Park: Joaquín Pittaluga 7, Jonathan Rothermere 0, Rodrigo Rueda 6, Jacinto Crotto 5.

Bardon Polo Team: Jejo Taranco 7, Andras Tombor 0, Santiago Laborde 6, Matias Machado 5.

 

Park Place: Chris Mackenzie 6, Alfredo Bigatti 6, Andrey Borodin 0, Juan Cruz Greguoli 4.

Marchfield: Manuel Plaza de Ayala 6, Guillermo Terrera 8, Saad Audeh 0, Robert Zedda 4.

 

—————————————————–

 

BRITISH LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN

 

With 10 teams up to 18 goals in participation, the Ladies British Open is taking place at Cowdray Park. The final is scheduled for next Saturday.

 

First results:

UAE Polo Team 6-4 Apes Hill/The Villages

Dobson and Horrel 7-5 Maiz Dulce

Monterosso 6-5 Cowdray Vikings

 

TEAMS:

UAE Polo Team: Maitha Al Maktoum 3, Mia Cambiaso 6, Candelaria Fernandez Araujo 8, Catalina Ayerza 1.

Apes Hill/The Villages: Camilla Williams 1, Lucy Coddington 5, Bryony Taylor 5, Paige Boone 6.

Dobson and Horrel: Jenny Doherty 1, Saffron Hutchinson 3, Hannah Henderson 4, Nina Clarkin 10.

Maiz Dulce: Millie Cooper 1, Emma Boers 5, Sarah Wiseman 7, Rebecca Walters 5.

Monterosso: Siri Evjemo-Nysveen 2, Rosanna Turk 3, Emma Wood 6, Tamara Fox 7.

Coombe Place: Sabrina Bradley 1, Daisy Hatfield 3, Lottie Lamacroft 5, Hazel Jackson 8.

Cowdray Vikings: Hannah Parry- Jones 3, Lila Pearson 2, Milly Hine 4, Lia Salvo 9.

Nipas: Annita Van der Hoeven 1, Dayna Weachter 3, Izzy McGregor 5, Tiva Gross 5.

Tarantula: Celine Lawrence, Philippa Fitz-Henry 1, Nell Jacob 4, Rosie Ross 6.

Nephilim: Fi Reilly 2, Kirstie Otamendi 4, Heloise Wilson-Smith 6, Claire Brougham 6.

 

————————————————————————–

 

PHOENICIAN CUP

 

The Phoenician Cup came to an end on Sunday at Guards Polo Club. A total of 9 teams up to 12 goals took part of the event.

 

FINAL: Mad Dogs 2-5 Tempest

Tempest: Ryan Pemble 5, Gustav Rausing 0, Richard Tyrone 5, Rosendo Torreguitar 2.

Mad Dogs: William Emerson 5, Pedro Harrison 4, Alan Fall 0, Jose Ramon Araya 3.

 

Subsidiary Final: Twelve Oaks 3.5-6 Oakley Court

Oakley Court: Hernan Muzzio 3, Kian Hall 2, Mark Wadhwa 0, Joaquin Pittuluga 7.

Twelve Oaks: Charlie Wooldridge 2, Jamie Morrison 3, Jacinto Crotto 5, Hugo Taylor 2.

 

PICTURE GALLERIES: