The FIP European Polo Championship, one of the most vibrant tournaments of the European calendar, is ready to roll at Villa A Sesta Polo Club, in Tuscany, Italy. There will be both a male and female category. Ten 8-goal teams are set to play in the men’s category, while four teams will compete in the ladies tournament.

The competition is set to kick off on Thursday, while the finals for both categories will be played on Sunday, September 30th.

 

THE FIP EUROPEAN POLO CHAMPIONSHIP WILL BE STREAMED LIVE VIA POLOLINE TV.

 

FULL FIXTURE

Thursday 20:

Azerbaijan vs Netherlands

France vs Slovakia

Italy vs Spain

Switzerland vs Germany

Saturday 22:

Ireland vs Netherlands

Azerbaijan vs France

Italy vs Austria

Switzerland vs Spain

Monday 24:

Ireland vs France

Azerbaijan vs Slovakia

Italy vs Germany

Austria vs Spain

Wednesday 26:

Ireland vs Slovakia

Netherlands vs France

Thursday 27:

Switzerland vs Austria

Spain vs Germany

Friday 28:

Ireland vs Azerbaijan

Netherlands vs Slovakia

Saturday 29:

Italy vs Switzerland

Austria vs Germany

Sunday 30:

FINALS

 

TEAMS

GROUP A

Azerbaijan: Elchin Jamalli 2, Rashad Hasanov 0, Ali Rzayev 0, Amil Namazov 0, Tarlan Gurbanaliyev 0, Andres Laplacette 4, Agustin Kronhaus 3, Pato Bolanteiro 3.

Netherlands: Aki van Andel 2, Maurice van Druten 2, Philip de Groot 1, Philip van der Kloot Meyburg 1, Jim Souren 1.

France: David Amar 1, Ludo Pailloncy 1, Louis Jarrige 3, Florent Garaud 3, Benoit Perrier 2.

Slovakia: Pepe Santamarina 3, Felipe Kelly 4, Justo Santamarina 0, Ivan Weiss 0, Ramon Santamarina 0, Stano Herko 0.

Ireland: Creighton Boyd 0, Stephen Hutchnson 0, Michael Henderson 4, Max Hutchinson 3.

 

GROUP B

Italy: Martin Joaquin 4, Goffredo Cutinelli 3, Edoardo Ferrari 3, Nicolas Lopes Fuentes 3, Gualterio Giori 1, Giacomo Luigi Galantino 1, Matias Berotla 1, Giordano Flavio Magini 1, Lucas Bertola 0, Bautista Lopes Fuentes 0.

Spain: Javier Cunill 0, Alfonso Figar 1, Antonio Ayesa 3, Tuki Ruiz Guiñazu 4, Rafael Cabezas 0, Pascual Alvarez 1, Jose Trenor 2, Yago Espinosa 2, Mario Gomez 4, Fernando Benjumea 0.

Germany: Niklas Steinle 1, Niclas Sandweg 1, Caesar Crasemann 3, Caspar Crasemann 3.

Switzerland: Sacha Pictet 1, Martin LuginBuhl 2, Tito Gaudenzi 2, Simon LuginBuhl 2, Jean Baptiste Ory 1, Fabio Meier 1, Andrew Drummond Moray 1, Thommy Graff 1.

Austria: Robert Kofler 1, Diego Braun 4, Martin Bleier 2, Walter Scherb 1, Dieter Ehart 1, Benedikt Kernes 0, Koko Kofler 0, Emil Drasche 0, Jakob von Plessen 1.

 

II LADIES EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

FULL FIXTURE

Tuesday 25:

France vs Netherlands

Germany vs Italy

Thursday 27:

Winner 1 vs Loser 2

Winner 2 vs Loser 1

Saturday 29:

Loser 1 vs Loser 2

Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Sunday 30:

FINALS

 

Teams:

France: Laetitia Macaire 3, Lavinia Fabre 3, Charlotee Garaud 3, Chloe Sebban 2, Romane Jamet 2.

Germany: Sabrina Bosch 0, Marie-Luise Haupt 3, Eva Bruhl 6, Laura Gissler-Weber 3, Maike Holty 3, Svenja Holty 3, Steffi von Pock 2.

Italy: Costanza Marchiorello 3, Ginevra D’Orazio 3, Maria Vittoria Marchiorello 3, Ginevra Visconti 1, Alice Eleonora Coria 1.

Netherlands: Stephanie Haverhals 4, Savine van der Kloo Meijberg 3, Alicia Gariador Velema 3, Brenda de Boer 2, Julia Hiebeler 2, Charlene Goudkuil 2, Josien Kempen 1, Nicky Sen 1.