*Changes are designated with bold type.*

Rule 4 – EQUIPMENT 
a. No player may participate in any USPA Event or Club Event in other than proper uniform including a protective helmet with a chin strap, the chin strap to be worn in the appropriate manner specified by the manufacturer of the helmet. No member of a team organization may mount a horse before, during or after a USPA Event anywhere within the safety zone, end zone or playing field unless equipped with a protective helmet with chin strap, the chin strap to be worn in the appropriate manner specified by the manufacturer of the helmet. (Note: The USPA has developed standards by which various helmets can be evaluated in terms of how much protection they afford. Players are encouraged to take these standards into consideration in the selection of a helmet. Players are strongly encouraged to wear face and/or eye protection at all times during play.) As of June 1, 2020, the protective helmet required for players by this rule must be NOCSAE-approved.

EQUIPMENT…INTERPRETATION: The provision of Rule 4.a applying to “member[s] of a team organization” will be strictly enforced in all USPA Events, including USPA Events played under the USPA International Rules. The first violation will result in a penalty and a yellow flag being given to the team or teams violating the provision. Any subsequent violation will result in a penalty being imposed on the team violating the provision and a yellow flag being given to the player who employs the team organization member responsible for that violation. If that player cannot be immediately identified, a yellow flag will be given to that team’s Captain.

 ©David Lominska.