The Qualification Tournament came to an end on Monday following two matches where Cría GT and La Irenita II claimed wins. Their victories earned them a place each in the the Argentine Open, which is due to start on Saturday, November 28.

In the first game, held on ground 2 at Palermo, Cria GT took a convincing 15-8 win over Coronel Suarez to secure their place in the world’s most important tournament. Up next, La Irenita II defeated Alegria 14-12 on ground 1 to also earn a ticket to the Argentine Open.

This means that Cría GT (formerly Cría Yatay) will be playing the Open for the fifth consecutive time, while La Irenita, similarly to La Dolfina, will have two lineups play Palermo.

CRÍA GT 15-8 CORONEL SUÁREZ

Cría Gete: Valerio Zubiaurre 8 (3 goals), Magoo Laprida 8 (1), Tomás García del Río 7 (1), Iñaki  Laprida 8 (10 penalties). Total: 31.

Coronel Suárez: Felipe Vercellino 7 (1 goal), Cacu Araya 7 (1), Ignacio Negri 7 (6 penalties), Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

Score Cría GT: 3-0, 6-1, 7-3, 10-5, 12-7, 13-8, 15-8.

Umpires: Gastón Lucero & Martín Pascual.  

Third Man: Guillermo Villanueva.

Best Polo Argentino Bred: Jota Monja (Los Machitos Líbano x Open Católica), played by Diego Araya.

Nominated: 

Mega Promesa (Open Espacial x Open Prometida), played by Lerín Zubiaurre.

Fina Apple (Open El Padrino x Fina Lapine), played by Lerín Zubiaurre.

LA IRENITA II 14-12 ALEGRÍA

La Irenita II: Santiago Loza 7 (5 goals, 4 penalties), Tomás Fernández Llorente 7 (6, 4 penalties), Tito Ruiz Guiñazú 8, Pedro Falabella 7 (2). Total: 29.

Alegría: Raúl Colombres 7 (2 goals), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 7 (2), Sebastián Merlos 8 (7, 3 penalties) (Scored on his own goalposts in the first chukka), Fred Mannix 8 (1). Total: 30.

Score La Irenita II: 2-4, 5-5, 7-6, 9-7, 10-9, 12-10, 14-12.

Umpires: Guillermo Villanueva & Gonzalo López Vargas.

Third Man: Martín Pascual.

Best Polo Argentino Bred: Machitos Vitico (Sportivo x Los Machitos Viparita), played by Fred Mannix.

Nominated: 

Pacua Ladina (Open Tintero x Pacua Beduina), played by Pedro Falabella.

Irenita Razon (Los Machitos Líbano x Irenita Pensadora), played by Santiago Loza.

127° ARGENTINE POLO OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – TEAMS

LA DOLFINA SAUDI: Adolfo Cambiaso, David Stirling, Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero.

ELLERSTINA: Facundo Pieres, Hilario Ulloa, Gonzalo Pieres, Nicolás Pieres.

LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH: Guillermo Terrera, Juan Britos,  Diego Cavanagh, Jejo Taranco.

RS MURUS SANCTUS: Facundo Sola, Francisco Elizalde, Sapo Caset, Alfredo Cappella Barabucci.

LA NATIVIDAD/LAS MONJITAS: Camilo Castagnola, Polito Pieres, Barto Castagnola, Ignatius Du Plessis,

LOS MACHITOS: Agustin Merlos, Mariano Aguerre, Ignacio Toccalino, Santiago Toccalino.

LA ENSENADA/LA AGUADA: Segundo Bocchino, Alfredo Bigatti, Matias Torres Zavaleta, Jero del Carril.

LA IRENITA: Martin Podestá, Juan Gris Zavaleta, Facundo Fernández Llorente, Juan Martin Zubia.

CRÍA GT: Valerio Zubiaurre, Magoo Laprida, Joaquín Pittaluga, Iñaki  Laprida.

LA IRENITA II: Santiago Loza, Tomás Fernández Llorente, Tito Ruiz Guiñazú, Pedro Falabella.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.