laTortugas draw and match schedule also released

On Thursday 30 July, The Argentine Polo Association (AAP) released the zone classifications and the team line-ups for the Argentine Triple Crown for the Tortugas, Hurlingham and Palermo Opens to be played this year.

The draw, dates and times have also been released for the Tortugas Open. On Tuesday 29 September the first game in the Triple Crown for the Tortugas Open will be between Alegría and Chapaleufú for Match 1, on Wednesday 30 September La Aguada Las Monjitas will play La Aguada for Match 2. On Saturday 3 October La Dolfina will play the loser of Match 1, whilst Ellerstina will play the loser of Match 2 on Sunday 4 October. On Saturday 10 October La Dolfina will play the winner of Match 1 and the following day Ellerstina will play the winner of Match 2. The winner of Zone A matches will then play the winner of Zone B matches in the Final for the Emilio de Anchorena Cup on Saturday 17 October.

Tortugas Open

Zone A: La Dolfina, Alegría & Chapaleufú

Zone B: Ellerstina, Las Monjitas & La Aguada

Hurlingham Open

Zone A (for the top handicapped teams): La Dolfina, Las Monjitas & La Aguada

Zone B (for the lower handicapped teams): Ellerstina, Alegría & Chapaleufú

The 122nd HSBC Argentine Open Championship

Zone A: La Dolfina, Alegría & La Aguada

Zone B: Ellerstina, Las Monjitas & Chapaleufú

The teams confirmed for the Triple Crown:

La Dolfina (40): Adolfo Cambiaso 10,Pelon Stirling 10, Pablo MacDonough 10 & Juan Martín Nero 10

Ellerstina (39): Pablo Pieres 10, Nicolás Pieres 9, Gonzalito Pieres 10 & Facundo Pieres 10

Alegría (35): Cristian Laprida 8, Hilario Ulloa 9, Lucas Monteverde 9 & Frederick Mannix 9

La Aguada Las Monjitas (35): Ignacio Toccalino 9, Sebastián Merlos 9, Eduardo Novillo Astrada 9 & Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8

La Aguada (34): Agustín Merlos 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Guillermo Caset 9 & Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9

Chapaleufú (34): Alberto Heguy 8, Ignacio Heguy 9, Bautista Heguy 8 & Eduardo Heguy 9

The teams confirmed for the Hurlingham Open and Palermo Open:

Magual (31): Alejandro Muzzio 8, Francisco Elizalde 7, Marcos Di Paola 8 & Santiago Toccalino 8

Washington Ghantoot (31): Diego Cavanagh 8, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 7, Facundo Sola 8 & Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8

Miramar (29): Gonzalo Deltour 7, Valerio Zubiaurre 7, Ignacio Laprida 7 & Ignatius Du Plessis 8

La Irenita (29): Juan Ruiz Guiñazu 7, Juan Martín Zavaleta 7, Matías Mac Donough 8 & Clemente Zavaleta 7

Las Rosas (29): Francisco Bensadón 8, Franco Gai 6, Juan I. Merlos 8 & Manuel Crespo 7

Santa Teresa (28): Matías Torres Zavaleta 7, Joaquín Pittaluga 7, Guillermo Willington 7 & Tomás García del Río 7

Cuatro Vientos (28): Joao Paulo Ganon 7, Salvador Ulloa 7, Alejandro Agote 8 & Santiago Tanoira 6

For all team listings and available draw please click here.

Photograph: La Dolfina Hope Funds won the Argentine Open and took the Triple Crown in 2014. By Dominic James

http://www.polotimes.co.uk/?pg=35