Outdoor Rule 4.a – Interpretation (helmet rule enforcement):

The provision of Rule 4.a requiring “member[s] of a team organization”  to wear a helmet when mounting a horse “before, during or after a USPA Event anywhere within the safety zone, end zone or playing field” will be strictly enforced in all USPA Events, including USPA Events played under the USPA International Rules. The first violation will result in a penalty and a yellow flag being given to the team or teams violating the provision. Any subsequent violation will result in a penalty being imposed on the team violating the provision and a yellow flag being given to the player who employs the team organization member responsible for that violation. If that player cannot be immediately identified, a yellow flag will be given to that team’s Captain.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.