The Copa Republica Argentina kicked off on a busy Thursday, that featured no less than six matches that were played at Palermo, and on the AAP grounds, set in Pilar.

A total of twelve teams up to 24 goals are in competition, in search of the most coveted trophy of the Autumn season in Argentina so far.

These have been the results of the first matchday:

 

League A (Palermo Ground 2)

La Esquina 14-13 Coronel Suárez

Fortín Mulitas 9-6 La Quebrada

 

League B (AAP Pilar)

La Bamba de Areco 15-8 LZ Cartagena de Indias

Trenque Lauquen 17-13 La Chavita

 

League C (AAP Pilar)

La Natividad 13-10 Chapaleufú

El Desafío 13-12 La Quinta

The Copa República Argentina will continue on Saturday, as follows:

League A – AAP Pilar

10.30am: Fortín Mulitas vs. Coronel Suárez
12.30pm: La Esquina vs. La Quebrada

League B – Palermo, ground 2

11am: Trenque Lauquen vs. LZ Cartagena de Indias
1pm: La Bamba de Areco vs. La Chavita

League C – AAP Pilar

10.30am: La Quinta vs. La Natividad
12.30pm: Chapaleufú vs. El Desafío.

 

TEAMS:

League A

La Esquina (Circuit Porteño): Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Isidro Strada 7, Francisco Bensadón 7, Tomás Rueda 4. Total: 24.

Fortín Mulitas (C. Este): Alessandro Bazzoni 0, Jota Chavanne 6, Martincito Aguerre 7, Juan I. Taverna 6. Total: 19.

La Quebrada (C. Litoral Norte): Román Iriarte 3, Bautista Garaycochea 4, Fernando Miño 5, Santiago Marambio 6. Total: 18.

Coronel Suárez (C. Sudeste): Segundo Amadori 2, Santiago Harriott 2, Ignacio Alberdi 3, Diego Araya 7. Total: 14.

 

League B

La Chavita (C. Litoral Sur): Matías Machado 5, Camilo Castagnola 6, Bartolito Castagnola 7, Franco Veronesi 4. Total: 22.

La Bamba de Areco: Antonio Heguy 2, Cruz Heguy 3, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Rodrigo Rueda Jr 7. Total: 20.

LZ Cartagena de Indias (C. Norte): Alejandro Bleckwedel 2, Tomás Gómez Naar 3, Clemente Zavaleta Jr 7, Valentín Novillo Astrada 6. Total: 18.

Trenque Lauquen (C. Centro Sur): Juan Manuel García Grossi 1, Ignacio Arbelbide 3, Flaco García Grossi 7, Simón Prado 5. Total: 16.

 

League C

La Quinta (C. Porteño): Simón Zavaleta 4, Juan C. Harriet 5, Michel del Carril 6, Luke Tomlinson 6. Total: 21.

Chapaleufú (C. Centro Oeste): Nicolás Garzarón 3, Iván Lariguet 6, Agustín Canale 6, Andrés Lariguet 5. Total: 20.

La Natividad (C. Cañuelas): Alejandro Granados 1, Santiago Bottaro 5, Bartolomé Castagnola 7, Lucas Torales 6. Total: 19.

El Desafío (C. Cordillera): Marcos Goti 3, Felipe Dabas 4, Tomasito Fernández Llorente 7, Francisco del Campo 4. Total: 18.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.