One of the most important medium goal competitions hosted by Guards Polo Club, La Martina Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Centenary Trophy, kicked off on Friday May 3. The tournament showcases eighteen lineups up to 15 goals, broken down into three leagues and the finals are due on Sunday May 19.

The results of the first matchdays are as follows:

Friday May 3

MT Vikings 8 vs. Emlor 7; OS Challengers 8 vs. Claremont Family Office 5

Saturday May 4

Mad Dogs 9 vs. Clarita 6

Sunday May 5

Clarita 10 vs. Claremont Family Office 3; Kildare 8 vs. Polo Performance 7,5; Four Quarters Black 8 vs. Twelve Oaks 6

Monday May 6

VS King Power 5 vs. Twelve Oaks Emlor 3; Bardon 5 vs. Snake Bite 1

 

—————-

VALERIE HALFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY – GUARDS POLO CLUB

Action for the 12-goal Valerie Halford Memorial continues at Guards Polo Club, and will run through Saturday May 11. These have been the last results:

Saturday May 4

White Crane 10 vs. Previse 7; Snake Bite 3 vs. HB Polo 2

Sunday May 5

Four Quarters Orange 5,5 vs. Leander Cuervos Negros 5

Monday May 4

Previse 6 vs. Four Quarters Orange 4,5

Four Quarters Black 6 vs. HB Polo 5

 

TEAMS

GROUP 1

Mad Dogs: William Emerson 5, Pedro Harrison 4, Alan Fall 0, TBC. Total: 12.

Snake Bite: David Ashby 0, Maximilian Kirchhoff 0, Richard Tyrone 5, Charlie Hanbury 4. Total: 9.

Four Quarters Black: Romilla Arber 0, TBC, Hugo Taylor 2, Antonino Menard 4. Total: 12.

HB Polo: Sebastien Pailloncy 4, Ludovic Pailloncy 1, Ned Hine 2, Santiago Stirling 5. Total: 12.

 

GROUP 2

Leander/Cuervos Negros: Santiago De Estrada 6, Thilo Sautter 1, Julian Drake 0, Hissam Ali Hyder 5. Total: 12.

White Crane: Alexie Calvert-Ansari 0, Marcus Cork 1, James Harper 6, TBC. Total: 12.

Four Quarters Orange: Emanuel Arber 0, Simon Arber 0, Juan Ambroggio 6, Tom Morley 5. Total: 11.

Previse: Tom Brodie 4, Stefan Sund 0, Mark Tomlinson 6, Luke Wiles 2. Total: 12.

 

———————————————————

 

BARRETT CUP – COWDRAY PARK

 

Meanwhile, the Barrett Cup goes on at Cowdray Park Polo Club, a tournament that showcases seven teams up to 8 goals. The championship match is scheduled for Sunday May 19. 

Latest results:

Friday May 3

Verdley Farm 7 vs. Bamboleo Madams Farm 5

Maíz Dulce 9 vs. Hickstead 6

Saturday May 4

White Crane 8 vs. Verdley Farm 3

 

TEAMS

Cowdray Vikings: Will Drewitt -1, Monty Campbell 0, Tom Brodie 4, Will Emerson 5. Total: 8.

Maiz Dulce: Millie Barfoot 0, John Martin 2, Will Harper 2, Pedro Harrison 4. Total: 8.

Hickstead: John Bunn 0, Harry Muddle 2, Niall Donnelly 4, Ben Sim 2. Total: 8.

21 Century: David Spragg 0, Boyd Allen 1, Ollie Cork 3, Ed Hitchman 4. Total: 8.

Bamboleo: Christian Staubach 0, William Millard 0, Nick Johnson 3, Glenn Sherriff 5. Total: 8.

White Crane: Jasmine Calvert-Ansari 0, Harry Revell 2, Terence Lent 2, Andrew Blake Thomas 4. Total: 8.

Sea Breeze: Wilf Fine 0, Angus Rowan Hamilton 1, Nick Clague 3, Henry Fisher 4. Total: 8.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.