Despite the uncertainty about whether polo competitions will be able to be held, some calendars of the upcoming Spring season in Argentina have been unveiled. These calendars, set together between the Argentine Polo Association and the players, mark that the Triple Crown will kickoff on October 20, with the opening games of the Tortugas Open.

However, and with the protocol being approved on September 5,  it is still expected an announcement about where would matches eventually take place, once the authorities give the green light for the start of the competitions.

In accordance with the progress made during the week, the details are the following:

2020 TRIPLE CROWN

Tortugas Open: October 20-31.

Hurlingham Open: November 3-21.

Qualification Tournament: November 6-17.

127° Argentine Polo Open Championship: November 28 – December 19.

2020 TRIPLE CROWN – TEAMS:

LA DOLFINA: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

ELLERSTINA: Facundo Pieres 10, Hilario Ulloa 10, Nicolás Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres 9. Total: 39.

LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH: Guillermo Terrera 8 , Juan Britos 8,  Diego Cavanagh 9, Jejo Taranco 8. Total: 33.

RS MURUS SANCTUS: Facundo Sola 9 , Francisco Elizalde 8, Sapo Caset 10 , Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 35.

LA NATIVIDAD/LAS MONJITAS: Camilo Castagnola 8, Polito Pieres 10 , Barto Castagnola 9 , Ignatius Du Plessis 9. Total: 36.   

LOS MACHITOS: Agustín Merlos 8, Mariano Aguerre 7, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8. Total: 31.

LA ENSENADA/LA AGUADA: Segundo Bocchino 6 , Alfredo Bigatti 8, Matias Torres Zavaleta 8, Jero del Carril 7. Total: 29.

LA IRENITA: Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Mín Podestá 7, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Juan Martin Zubia 8. Total: 30.

TORTUGAS COUNTRY CLUB OPEN (Single elimination)

FIXTURES:

ZONA A: Ellerstina, RS Murus Sanctus, La Natividad/Las Monjitas, La Irenita.

ZONA B: La Dolfina, La Dolfina Polo Ranch, Los Machitos, La Ensenada/La Aguada.

Tuesday October 20

Ellerstina vs. La Irenita (Match 1)

RS Murus Sanctus vs. La Natividad/Las Monjitas (M. 2)

Wednesday October 21

La Dolfina vs. La Ensenada/La Aguada (M. 3)

La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Los Machitos (M. 4)

Saturday October 24

Semifinal 1: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sunday October 25

Semifinal 2: Winner M3 vs Winner M4

FINAL: Saturday October 31

HURLINGHAM OPEN

COMPLETE FIXTURES

LEAGUE A: La Dolfina, Winner Match 2 Tortugas, Loser Match 4 Tortugas, La Ensenada/La Aguada.

LEAGUE B: Ellerstina, Winner Match 4 Tortugas, Loser Match 2 Tortugas, La Irenita.

Tuesday November 3 (LEAGUE A)

La Dolfina  vs. La Ensenada/La Aguada (Match 1)

Winner Match 2 Tortugas vs Loser Match 4 Tortugas (M2)

Wednesday November 04 (LEAGUE b)

Ellerstina vs. La Irenita (M. 3)

Loser Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4 Tortugas (M. 4)

Saturday November 7 (LEAGUE A)

Winner Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2

Loser Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sunday November 08 (LEAGUE B)

Winner Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4  

Loser Match 3 vs. Winner Match  4                        

Saturday November 14 (LEAGUE A)

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sunday November 15/11 (LEAGUE B)

Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4

FINAL – Saturday November 21

Winner League A vs Winner League B

127° ARGENTINE POLO OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

COMPLETE FIXTURES

LEAGUE A: La Dolfina, RS Murus Sanctus, La Natividad/Las Monjitas, La Irenita, Qualifier.

LEAGUE B: Ellerstina, La Dolfina Polo Ranch, Los Machitos, La Ensenada/La Aguada, Qualifier.

LEAGUE A

Saturday November 28

La Natividad/Las Monjitas vs. La Irenita (Match 1)

RS Murus Sanctus vs. Qualifier (M2)

Tuesday December 1

La Natividad/Las Monjitas vs. Qualifier (M5)

La Dolfina vs. Loser M1 (M6)

Saturday November 5

RS Murus Sanctus vs. Winner M1 (M9)

La Dolfina vs. Qualifier (M10)

Tuesday December 8

(Depending on the result of Match 9)

Loser M1 vs. Qualifier or Loser Match 1 vs. RS Murus Sanctus

La Dolfina vs. Loser M9

Saturday December 12

(Depending on the result of Match 9)

Loser M1 vs. Qualifier o Loser Match 1 vs RS Murus Sanctus

La Dolfina vs.Winner  M9

LEAGUE B

Sunday November 29

Los Machitos vs. La Ensenada / La Aguada (M3)

La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Qualifier (M4)

Wednesday December 2

Los Machitos vs. Qualifier (M7)

Ellerstina vs. Loser M3 (M8)

Sunday December 6

La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Winner M3 (P11)

Ellerstina vs. Qualifier (M12)

Wednesday December 9

(Depending on the result of Match 11)

Loser M3 vs. Qualifier or Loser M3 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch

Ellerstina vs. Loser M 11

Sunday December 13

(Depending on the result of Match 11)

Loser M3 vs. Qualifier o Loser M3 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch

Ellerstina vs. Winner M11

FINAL 127° ARGENTINE POLO OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – SATURDAY DECEMBER 19

Winner League A vs Winner League B

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.